Privacy Policy

CCK Media Technologies Ltd takes your privacy concerns very seriously and is committed to keeping customer information confidential and used solely for the purpose of serving you better.  We strive to provide you with all of the information and tools which you need to make good decisions.

As a registered company in the United Kingdom we follow the rules set by the Information Commissioner under the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and any information collected by us will be used lawfully by us in accordance with the Act and this policy.  CCK is the Data Controller of the information we collect about you.

Information we collect 

We collect information in a number of ways to make your interaction with us as smooth as possible.  This is done in the following ways.

Information you provide by filling in forms on our site.  

Emails that you have sent us.

Information you have given us regarding an order.

Account information when applying for a credit account with us.

Payment details when paying by credit or debit card.

Personal Data

In order to manage your account and provide a level of service, CCK will store the following information against your account. 

Contact Name.

Company Name.

Address.

Phone number.

Email. 

Account information 

On setting up a new account, CCK require two trade references who will be asked to provide:

Trading Record.

Credit limit.

Payment days. 

All the above information is held securely, either guarded electronically or under lock and key.  None of this information will be ever be shared or sold. 

Information Retention

CCK will retain your information only as long as we feel it necessary to fulfill the purpose for which your personal detail was collected.  We have obligations, legally, for accounting and reporting purposes. 

Cookie Policy

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site.

This helps us to provide you with a good experience and enhance the journey when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.  (By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies)

We do not save the users IP address or any of their personal information when they browse our website.

Your Rights

You have the rights to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.  You can unsubscribe from our direct marketing at any time by clicking the “Unsubscribe” link in any of our emails or by contacting gdpr@cckmedia.com 

To update or correct your personal data.

To delete any of your personal data.

To transfer your data to another party.

To lodge a complaint regarding the processing of your data with the ICO.

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your data, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your data to another party, please contact gdpr@cckmedia.com